Increase in quarterly PSA from 0.20 to 0.90



  • I was operated for prostate cancer last year in June. As of October this year, my PET CT scan reveals no evidence of recurrence. However, my quarterly PSA increased from 0.20 to 0.90. What does this indicate?



  • Hi Karan. The normal PSA level is less than 4ng/dl. Your report shows a mild increase in PSA level. In these cases, regular follow up is required. It also depends on how fast the levels have risen. Consult your oncologist for a detailed review.



Looks like your connection to COMMUNITY was lost, please wait while we try to reconnect.